WiBo Health
Kalamata Olives

Kalamata Olives

Kalamata olijven
Sauces, pickles & olives

The shining pearl of Greece, with a deep purple colour, almond shape and rich, fruity flavour, full of oleic acid and antioxidants such as hydroxytyrosol. Almost free of carbohydrate, the glycemic index does not apply, and they are a cornerstone of the Mediterranean diet and heart health.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

115
kcal per 100 g

Protein

0.8
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Add 4 or 5 olives to your daily green salad or breakfast plate; their monounsaturated fats help slow carbohydrate digestion and support lasting fullness.

Best preparation methods

Choose olives preserved in extra virgin olive oil and vinegar rather than ones treated with caustic soda, and soak them in lukewarm water before serving to reduce the excess sodium.

Important Nutritional Note

Kalamata olives are a nutritional treasure that supports flexible blood vessels and healthy HDL cholesterol; a moderate daily amount gives energy and fullness with no burden on blood sugar.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (20 g)
Calories115 kcal23 kcal
Protein0.8 g0.2 g
Carbohydrate6.3 g1.3 g
Available carbohydrate3.1 g0.6 g
Fat10.7 g2.1 g
Dietary fibre3.2 g0.6 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 115 kcal per 100 g, ranking 4 of 5 in Sauces, pickles & olives (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Are Kalamata Olives good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 3.2 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 20 g portion gives 23 kcal.

How do Kalamata Olives affect blood sugar?

Kalamata Olives contain only 3.1 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Kalamata Olives?

A typical 20 g portion of Kalamata Olives provides about 23 kcal, 0.2 g protein, 1.3 g carbohydrate, 2.1 g fat and 0.6 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.