WiBo Health
Red Kidney Beans

Red Kidney Beans

Rode kidneybonen
Legumes

Every 100 g of Red Kidney Beans contains 127 kcal and 15.6 g of available carbohydrate. Its glycemic index is 37 (Low), the average of 6 studies in the International GI Tables (Atkinson 2021). A typical 150 g portion has a glycemic load of 8.7 (Low).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

37
Low

Glycemic load

8.7
per 150 g portion

Calories

127
kcal per 100 g

Protein

8.7
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Red kidney beans are rich in fibre and protein and work well in stews and salads in place of some of the rice.

Best preparation methods

Soak them, then boil them hard for at least 10 minutes before slow cooking, because undercooked kidney beans contain a substance that irritates the stomach.

Important Nutritional Note

For people with diabetes or insulin resistance, it is always recommended to consider the total glycemic load (GL) of the meal rather than relying on the glycemic index alone.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (150 g)
Calories127 kcal190.5 kcal
Protein8.7 g13 g
Carbohydrate23 g34.5 g
Available carbohydrate15.6 g23.4 g
Fat0.5 g0.8 g
Dietary fibre7.4 g11.1 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It ranks 3 of 3 measured foods in Legumes by glycemic index (lowest first).

Lower-GI alternatives:

Frequently asked questions

Are Red Kidney Beans good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 7.4 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 150 g portion gives 190 kcal.

How do Red Kidney Beans affect blood sugar?

Its glycemic index is 37 (Low) according to Atkinson 2021. A typical 150 g portion has a glycemic load of 8.7 (Low), so the effect of this portion on blood sugar is limited.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Red Kidney Beans?

A typical 150 g portion of Red Kidney Beans provides about 190 kcal, 13 g protein, 34.5 g carbohydrate, 0.8 g fat and 11.1 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing.
Approved value: average of 6 studies (range 23–53), confidence grade B. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.