WiBo Health
Chickpeas

Chickpeas

Gekookte kikkererwten
Legumes

Every 100 g of Chickpeas contains 164 kcal and 19.4 g of available carbohydrate. Its glycemic index is 37 (Low), the average of 5 studies in the International GI Tables (Atkinson 2021). A typical 150 g portion has a glycemic load of 10.8 (Medium).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

37
Low

Glycemic load

10.8
per 150 g portion

Calories

164
kcal per 100 g

Protein

8.9
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Chickpeas are rich in plant protein and fibre; hummus with raw vegetables makes a filling snack.

Best preparation methods

Soak them overnight and cook until soft, or rinse canned chickpeas well to reduce the salt.

Important Nutritional Note

For people with diabetes or insulin resistance, it is always recommended to consider the total glycemic load (GL) of the meal rather than relying on the glycemic index alone.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (150 g)
Calories164 kcal246 kcal
Protein8.9 g13.4 g
Carbohydrate27 g40.5 g
Available carbohydrate19.4 g29.1 g
Fat2.6 g3.9 g
Dietary fibre7.6 g11.4 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It ranks 2 of 3 measured foods in Legumes by glycemic index (lowest first).

Lower-GI alternatives:

Frequently asked questions

Are Chickpeas good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 7.6 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 150 g portion gives 246 kcal.

How do Chickpeas affect blood sugar?

Its glycemic index is 37 (Low) according to Atkinson 2021. A typical 150 g portion has a glycemic load of 10.8 (Medium), so it is best combined with protein or fibre-rich vegetables.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Chickpeas?

A typical 150 g portion of Chickpeas provides about 246 kcal, 13.4 g protein, 40.5 g carbohydrate, 3.9 g fat and 11.4 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing.
Approved value: average of 5 studies (range 33–43), confidence grade B. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.