WiBo Health
Dried Rosemary

Dried Rosemary

Gedroogde rozemarijn
Spices & herbs

Nature's timeless aromatic needles in Italian and Mediterranean cooking: dried rosemary leaves rich in rosmarinic and carnosic acids. A light culinary herb for which the glycemic index does not apply, giving grilled dishes a fragrant, woody flavour.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

331
kcal per 100 g

Protein

4.9
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Sprinkle it over grilled meat, chicken, fish and oven-roasted vegetables; rosemary marinades may help reduce the harmful compounds that form at high grilling temperatures.

Best preparation methods

Crumble the dried leaves between your fingers into olive oil and garlic and use it as a marinade half an hour before grilling, so the meat absorbs the flavour deeply.

Important Nutritional Note

Rosemary supports healthy circulation and mental clarity thanks to its antioxidants; a true friend of metabolic health with no meaningful calories.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (1 g)
Calories331 kcal3.3 kcal
Protein4.9 g0 g
Carbohydrate64.1 g0.6 g
Available carbohydrate21.5 g0.2 g
Fat15.2 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre42.6 g0.4 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 331 kcal per 100 g, ranking 10 of 12 in Spices & herbs (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Dried Rosemary good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 42.6 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 1 g portion gives 3 kcal.

How does Dried Rosemary affect blood sugar?

Dried Rosemary contains only 21.5 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Dried Rosemary?

A typical 1 g portion of Dried Rosemary provides about 3 kcal, 0 g protein, 0.6 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 0.4 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.