WiBo Health
Bulgur

Bulgur

Gekookte bulgur
Grains & starches

Every 100 g of Bulgur contains 83 kcal and 14.5 g of available carbohydrate. Its glycemic index is 47 (Low), the average of 4 studies in the International GI Tables (Atkinson 2021). A typical 150 g portion has a glycemic load of 10.2 (Medium).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

47
Low

Glycemic load

10.2
per 150 g portion

Calories

83
kcal per 100 g

Protein

3.1
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Bulgur is wheat that has been boiled, dried and cracked; it keeps much of its fibre, so its glycemic index is lower than white rice.

Best preparation methods

Use coarse bulgur for cooked dishes and fine bulgur for tabbouleh and kibbeh, soaking the fine type rather than cooking it for long.

Important Nutritional Note

For people with diabetes or insulin resistance, it is always recommended to consider the total glycemic load (GL) of the meal rather than relying on the glycemic index alone.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (150 g)
Calories83 kcal124.5 kcal
Protein3.1 g4.7 g
Carbohydrate19 g28.5 g
Available carbohydrate14.5 g21.8 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g
Dietary fibre4.5 g6.8 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It ranks 1 of 13 measured foods in Grains & starches by glycemic index (lowest first). This is one of the lowest-GI foods in its group.

Other foods in this group:

Frequently asked questions

Is Bulgur good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 4.5 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 150 g portion gives 124 kcal.

How does Bulgur affect blood sugar?

Its glycemic index is 47 (Low) according to Atkinson 2021. A typical 150 g portion has a glycemic load of 10.2 (Medium), so it is best combined with protein or fibre-rich vegetables.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Bulgur?

A typical 150 g portion of Bulgur provides about 124 kcal, 4.7 g protein, 28.5 g carbohydrate, 0.3 g fat and 6.8 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing.
Approved value: average of 4 studies (range 46–53), confidence grade C. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.