WiBo Health
Boiled Corn

Boiled Corn

Gekookte maïs
Grains & starches

Every 100 g of Boiled Corn contains 86 kcal and 16.6 g of available carbohydrate. Its glycemic index is 56 (Medium), the average of 5 studies in the International GI Tables (Atkinson 2021). A typical 100 g portion has a glycemic load of 9.3 (Low).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

56
Medium

Glycemic load

9.3
per 100 g portion

Calories

86
kcal per 100 g

Protein

3.3
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Corn counts as a starch rather than a leafy vegetable; one cob is enough as the starch portion of a meal.

Best preparation methods

Boil or grill it without too much butter, and avoid canned corn with added sugar.

Important Nutritional Note

For people with diabetes or insulin resistance, it is always recommended to consider the total glycemic load (GL) of the meal rather than relying on the glycemic index alone.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories86 kcal86 kcal
Protein3.3 g3.3 g
Carbohydrate19 g19 g
Available carbohydrate16.6 g16.6 g
Fat1.4 g1.4 g
Dietary fibre2.4 g2.4 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It ranks 7 of 13 measured foods in Grains & starches by glycemic index (lowest first).

Lower-GI alternatives:

Frequently asked questions

Is Boiled Corn good for weight loss?

It can fit a balanced plan with portion control: a 100 g portion gives 86 kcal, and what matters most is your total daily intake and the rest of the meal.

How does Boiled Corn affect blood sugar?

Its glycemic index is 56 (Medium) according to Atkinson 2021. A typical 100 g portion has a glycemic load of 9.3 (Low), so the effect of this portion on blood sugar is limited.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Boiled Corn?

A typical 100 g portion of Boiled Corn provides about 86 kcal, 3.3 g protein, 19 g carbohydrate, 1.4 g fat and 2.4 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing.
Approved value: average of 5 studies (range 48–73), confidence grade B. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.