WiBo Health
Saffron

Saffron

Saffraan
Spices & herbs

Red gold and the world's most precious spice: natural saffron threads with a regal aroma and bright crimson colour. Saffron is full of crocin and crocetin, the glycemic index does not apply, and it gives dishes a distinctive flavour with no meaningful carbohydrate.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

310
kcal per 100 g

Protein

11.4
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Soak a few saffron threads in a cup of rose water or warm water for a quarter of an hour, then add the infusion to rice dishes or tea to enjoy its colour and calming aroma.

Best preparation methods

Gently grind saffron threads with a grain of coarse salt before soaking to release all their colour and flavour, and avoid exposing saffron to hard boiling.

Important Nutritional Note

Saffron is rich in antioxidants associated with a good mood and calm; just a few threads are enough to add its magic flavour and nutrients.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (1 g)
Calories310 kcal3.1 kcal
Protein11.4 g0.1 g
Carbohydrate65.4 g0.7 g
Available carbohydrate61.5 g0.6 g
Fat5.9 g0.1 g
Dietary fibre3.9 g0 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 310 kcal per 100 g, ranking 8 of 12 in Spices & herbs (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Saffron good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 3.9 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 1 g portion gives 3 kcal.

How does Saffron affect blood sugar?

Saffron contains only 61.5 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Saffron?

A typical 1 g portion of Saffron provides about 3 kcal, 0.1 g protein, 0.7 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat and 0 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.