WiBo Health
Green Bell Pepper

Green Bell Pepper

Groene paprika
Vegetables

An amazing source of vitamin C, even richer than oranges! Its calories are close to zero and its net carbohydrate is no more than 2.9 g, making it a completely free vegetable with no effect on blood sugar.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

20
kcal per 100 g

Protein

0.9
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

A refreshing, crunchy snack that curbs cravings for salty food; cut it into sticks and eat it with labneh or hummus, or add it to every summer salad.

Best preparation methods

Eat it fresh and raw to preserve its heat-sensitive vitamin C, or roast it briefly in oven dishes and with meat, without overcooking.

Important Nutritional Note

This food does not need a glycemic index, but the foods eaten with it determine the meal’s effect on blood sugar.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories20 kcal20 kcal
Protein0.9 g0.9 g
Carbohydrate4.6 g4.6 g
Available carbohydrate2.9 g2.9 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre1.7 g1.7 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 20 kcal per 100 g, ranking 6 of 26 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Green Bell Pepper good for weight loss?

Yes. Green Bell Pepper is very low in calories (20 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Green Bell Pepper affect blood sugar?

Green Bell Pepper contains only 2.9 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Green Bell Pepper?

A typical 100 g portion of Green Bell Pepper provides about 20 kcal, 0.9 g protein, 4.6 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 1.7 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.