WiBo Health
Fresh Rhubarb

Fresh Rhubarb

Verse rabarber
Vegetables

Pink, colourful stalks with an intense, refreshing sourness (rabarber); in the kitchen it is treated like a fruit, but it is purely a stalk vegetable. Its net carbohydrate is very low (under 2 g), so a glycemic index does not apply, and it is known for its fibre, malic acid and oxalates.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

21
kcal per 100 g

Protein

0.9
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Cook the chopped stalks with a little water, a safe stevia sweetener and a pinch of cinnamon for a tangy, delicious compote to spoon over Greek yoghurt with zero added sugar.

Best preparation methods

⚠️ Important kitchen warning: eat only the pink stalks and discard the green leaves completely; the leaves contain toxic, very high concentrations of oxalic acid and must never be eaten.

Important Nutritional Note

Rhubarb is an excellent aid to bowel movement and digestive health thanks to its fibre; people with a history of kidney stones are advised to eat it in moderation because of its oxalate content.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories21 kcal21 kcal
Protein0.9 g0.9 g
Carbohydrate4.5 g4.5 g
Available carbohydrate2.7 g2.7 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre1.8 g1.8 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 21 kcal per 100 g, ranking 16 of 48 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Fresh Rhubarb good for weight loss?

Yes. Fresh Rhubarb is very low in calories (21 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Fresh Rhubarb affect blood sugar?

Fresh Rhubarb contains only 2.7 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Fresh Rhubarb?

A typical 100 g portion of Fresh Rhubarb provides about 21 kcal, 0.9 g protein, 4.5 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 1.8 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.