WiBo Health
Cucumber

Cucumber

Komkommer
Vegetables

Every 100 g of Cucumber contains 15 kcal and 0.7 g of protein. Because it has less than 5 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

15
kcal per 100 g

Protein

0.7
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Cucumber is mostly water, which makes it refreshing and very low in calories.

Best preparation methods

Eat it with the skin after washing it well, or stir it into yoghurt with mint as a light side dish.

Important Nutritional Note

This food does not need a glycemic index, but the foods eaten with it determine the meal’s effect on blood sugar.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories15 kcal15 kcal
Protein0.7 g0.7 g
Carbohydrate3.6 g3.6 g
Available carbohydrate3.1 g3.1 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Dietary fibre0.5 g0.5 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 15 kcal per 100 g, ranking 1 of 9 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Other foods in this group:

Frequently asked questions

Is Cucumber good for weight loss?

Yes. Cucumber is very low in calories (15 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Cucumber affect blood sugar?

Cucumber contains only 3.1 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Cucumber?

A typical 100 g portion of Cucumber provides about 15 kcal, 0.7 g protein, 3.6 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat and 0.5 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.