WiBo Health
Fresh Dates

Fresh Dates

Verse dadels (Medjoul)
Dates & dried fruit

Every 100 g of Fresh Dates contains 277 kcal and 68.3 g of available carbohydrate. Its glycemic index is 47 (Low), the average of 1 study in the International GI Tables (Atkinson 2021). A typical 70 g portion has a glycemic load of 22.5 (High).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

47
Low

Glycemic load

22.5
per 70 g portion

Calories

277
kcal per 100 g

Protein

1.8
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Two to three dates make a moderate portion; eating them with milk, yoghurt or a handful of nuts, as in the traditional iftar, balances the snack.

Best preparation methods

Try dates with a teaspoon of tahini or a walnut, because fat and protein slow the absorption of sugar.

Important Nutritional Note

For people with diabetes or insulin resistance, it is always recommended to consider the total glycemic load (GL) of the meal rather than relying on the glycemic index alone.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (70 g)
Calories277 kcal193.9 kcal
Protein1.8 g1.3 g
Carbohydrate75 g52.5 g
Available carbohydrate68.3 g47.8 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g
Dietary fibre6.7 g4.7 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It ranks 1 of 3 measured foods in Dates & dried fruit by glycemic index (lowest first). This is one of the lowest-GI foods in its group.

Other foods in this group:

Frequently asked questions

Are Fresh Dates good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 6.7 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 70 g portion gives 194 kcal.

How do Fresh Dates affect blood sugar?

Its glycemic index is 47 (Low) according to Atkinson 2021. A typical 70 g portion has a glycemic load of 22.5 (High), so it is best to reduce or split the portion and combine it with protein and fibre.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Fresh Dates?

A typical 70 g portion of Fresh Dates provides about 194 kcal, 1.3 g protein, 52.5 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat and 4.7 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing.
Approved value: average of 1 study (range 47–47), confidence grade B. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.