WiBo Health
Raisins

Raisins

Rozijnen
Dates & dried fruit

Every 100 g of Raisins contains 299 kcal and 75.3 g of available carbohydrate. Its glycemic index is 55 (Low), the average of 5 studies in the International GI Tables (Atkinson 2021). A typical 40 g portion has a glycemic load of 16.6 (Medium).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

55
Low

Glycemic load

16.6
per 40 g portion

Calories

299
kcal per 100 g

Protein

3.1
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

A small handful of raisins (about two tablespoons) is enough to add natural sweetness to a salad or oatmeal.

Best preparation methods

Add them to cooking or dough instead of some of the sugar, soaking them briefly in water to soften them.

Important Nutritional Note

For people with diabetes or insulin resistance, it is always recommended to consider the total glycemic load (GL) of the meal rather than relying on the glycemic index alone.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (40 g)
Calories299 kcal119.6 kcal
Protein3.1 g1.2 g
Carbohydrate79 g31.6 g
Available carbohydrate75.3 g30.1 g
Fat0.5 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre3.7 g1.5 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It ranks 3 of 3 measured foods in Dates & dried fruit by glycemic index (lowest first).

Lower-GI alternatives:

Frequently asked questions

Are Raisins good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 3.7 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 40 g portion gives 120 kcal.

How do Raisins affect blood sugar?

Its glycemic index is 55 (Low) according to Atkinson 2021. A typical 40 g portion has a glycemic load of 16.6 (Medium), so it is best combined with protein or fibre-rich vegetables.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Raisins?

A typical 40 g portion of Raisins provides about 120 kcal, 1.2 g protein, 31.6 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 1.5 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing.
Approved value: average of 5 studies (range 49–61), confidence grade A. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.