WiBo Health
Shallots

Shallots

Sjalotten
Vegetables

The chef's refined onion with small cloves and a coppery-pink skin; its flavour is softer and sweeter than ordinary onion, without the sharp sting. It is used in small, gram-sized amounts in dressings and sauces, so its glycemic index has practically no effect and does not apply.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

72
kcal per 100 g

Protein

2.5
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Chop it finely into salad dressings (vinaigrette) or cook it into meat and fish sauces to give your food a refined depth of flavour that means you need less salt.

Best preparation methods

Caramelise sliced shallots gently over low heat in olive oil until soft and golden, without letting them burn, to keep their natural sweetness.

Important Nutritional Note

Shallots are rich in flavonoids and antioxidants that support metabolic balance; cooking with them enriches flavour and fullness with no negative effect on blood sugar.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (10 g)
Calories72 kcal7.2 kcal
Protein2.5 g0.2 g
Carbohydrate16.8 g1.7 g
Available carbohydrate13.6 g1.4 g
Fat0.1 g0 g
Dietary fibre3.2 g0.3 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 72 kcal per 100 g, ranking 45 of 48 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Shallots good for weight loss?

It can be included in moderation: it contains 3.2 g of fibre per 100 g, which supports fullness, and a 10 g portion gives 7 kcal.

How does Shallots affect blood sugar?

Shallots contains only 13.6 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Shallots?

A typical 10 g portion of Shallots provides about 7 kcal, 0.2 g protein, 1.7 g carbohydrate, 0 g fat and 0.3 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.