WiBo Health
Okra

Okra

Vegetables

Every 100 g of Okra contains 33 kcal and 1.9 g of protein. Because it has less than 5 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Wassim Habib · Last reviewed 12 October 2026

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

33
kcal per 100 g

Protein

1.9
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Okra is rich in soluble fibre, which gives it its slippery texture.

Best preparation methods

Cook it with tomatoes and a little oil; adding lemon or another acid reduces the sliminess.

Important Nutritional Note

This food does not need a glycemic index, but the foods eaten with it determine the meal’s effect on blood sugar.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories33 kcal33 kcal
Protein1.9 g1.9 g
Carbohydrate7.5 g7.5 g
Available carbohydrate4.3 g4.3 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre3.2 g3.2 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 33 kcal per 100 g, ranking 7 of 9 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Other foods in this group:

Frequently asked questions

Is Okra good for weight loss?

Yes. Okra is very low in calories (33 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Okra affect blood sugar?

Okra contains only 4.3 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Okra?

A typical 100 g portion of Okra provides about 33 kcal, 1.9 g protein, 7.5 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 3.2 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.