WiBo Health
French Green Beans

French Green Beans

Haricots verts
Vegetables

Fine, tender green bean pods (haricots verts): a symbol of elegance in French and Dutch cooking with their delicate crunch and emerald colour. Their net carbohydrate is very low (about 4 g), so a glycemic index does not apply, and they are one of the best everyday vegetables for metabolic fitness.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

31
kcal per 100 g

Protein

1.8
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

An ideal side dish for steak, chicken or grilled fish; they fill your plate with satisfying volume and fine fibre that slows the digestion of any meal, with no significant starch.

Best preparation methods

Boil them for three to four minutes, then plunge them straight into iced water (blanching) to lock in their crunch and colour, and toss them quickly in a pan with a clove of garlic, olive oil and a pinch of coarse salt.

Important Nutritional Note

Rich in silicon, folic acid and fibre; a free, 100% safe choice for people with diabetes and anyone wanting to lose weight, with no worry about raising glucose.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories31 kcal31 kcal
Protein1.8 g1.8 g
Carbohydrate7 g7 g
Available carbohydrate4.3 g4.3 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre2.7 g2.7 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 31 kcal per 100 g, ranking 28 of 48 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is French Green Beans good for weight loss?

Yes. French Green Beans is very low in calories (31 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does French Green Beans affect blood sugar?

French Green Beans contains only 4.3 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of French Green Beans?

A typical 100 g portion of French Green Beans provides about 31 kcal, 1.8 g protein, 7 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 2.7 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.