WiBo Health
Fresh Fennel Bulb

Fresh Fennel Bulb

Venkelknol
Vegetables

The aromatic white bulb with a refreshing aniseed flavour and an apple-like crunch (venkel): the Mediterranean's gift for a comfortable digestive system. Its net carbohydrate is low, so a glycemic index does not apply, and it is full of aromatic anethole oils and antioxidants.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

31
kcal per 100 g

Protein

1.2
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Slice it thinly as a key part of seafood and fish salads with a squeeze of lemon and olive oil; its aromatic compounds stimulate digestive enzymes and calm the stomach.

Best preparation methods

Eat it raw and crunchy to enjoy its cool aniseed flavour, or roast the bulb in quarters with olive oil until soft and caramelised so its flavour turns very gently sweet.

Important Nutritional Note

Fennel is a classic ally against gas and bloating and supports a comfortable colon; an excellent choice for boosting fullness with no effect on blood sugar.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories31 kcal31 kcal
Protein1.2 g1.2 g
Carbohydrate7.3 g7.3 g
Available carbohydrate4.2 g4.2 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre3.1 g3.1 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 31 kcal per 100 g, ranking 27 of 48 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Fresh Fennel Bulb good for weight loss?

Yes. Fresh Fennel Bulb is very low in calories (31 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Fresh Fennel Bulb affect blood sugar?

Fresh Fennel Bulb contains only 4.2 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Fresh Fennel Bulb?

A typical 100 g portion of Fresh Fennel Bulb provides about 31 kcal, 1.2 g protein, 7.3 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 3.1 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.