WiBo Health
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce

Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce

Natuurlijk gebrouwen sojasaus
Sauces, pickles & olives

The essence of East Asian (umami) flavour in a bottle: soybeans, wheat, water and salt, naturally fermented for many months. Because it is used by the teaspoon, its carbohydrate is very low and the glycemic index does not apply, and it adds depth of flavour that replaces added salt and fat.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

53
kcal per 100 g

Protein

5.6
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Use a few drops to season sautéed vegetables, fish and Asian soups, to break the monotony of a diet without adding sugar or fat.

Best preparation methods

Always choose naturally brewed soy sauce rather than quick chemically hydrolysed versions, and preferably the green-capped reduced-sodium version.

Important Nutritional Note

Soy sauce has no meaningful calories or starch, but it is high in sodium, so people with high blood pressure should use it in moderation and avoid adding salt to the same dish.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (15 g)
Calories53 kcal7.9 kcal
Protein5.6 g0.8 g
Carbohydrate4.9 g0.7 g
Available carbohydrate4.1 g0.6 g
Fat0.1 g0 g
Dietary fibre0.8 g0.1 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 53 kcal per 100 g, ranking 2 of 5 in Sauces, pickles & olives (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce good for weight loss?

Yes. Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce is very low in calories (53 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce affect blood sugar?

Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce contains only 4.1 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce?

A typical 15 g portion of Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce provides about 8 kcal, 0.8 g protein, 0.7 g carbohydrate, 0 g fat and 0.1 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.