WiBo Health
Kohlrabi

Kohlrabi

Koolrabi
Vegetables

The rising star of the cruciferous family: a crisp, round stem that combines the sweetness of cabbage with the crunch of radish and apple. Its net carbohydrate is very low (about 2.6 g per 100 g) and the glycemic index does not apply; a secret weapon for a trim figure and fullness.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

27
kcal per 100 g

Protein

1.7
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Peel it and cut it into crunchy sticks to dip in hummus or guacamole; a brilliant natural, crunchy alternative to crisps and fried snacks.

Best preparation methods

Eat it raw and crisp to get all its vitamin C and fibre, or roast cubes in the oven with olive oil and rosemary as a light alternative to roast potatoes.

Important Nutritional Note

Kohlrabi is full of isothiocyanates that support the body's defences; an ideal friend for people with diabetes and weight-management diets, with no real limit on the portion.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories27 kcal27 kcal
Protein1.7 g1.7 g
Carbohydrate6.2 g6.2 g
Available carbohydrate2.6 g2.6 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Dietary fibre3.6 g3.6 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 27 kcal per 100 g, ranking 11 of 26 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Kohlrabi good for weight loss?

Yes. Kohlrabi is very low in calories (27 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Kohlrabi affect blood sugar?

Kohlrabi contains only 2.6 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Kohlrabi?

A typical 100 g portion of Kohlrabi provides about 27 kcal, 1.7 g protein, 6.2 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat and 3.6 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.