WiBo Health
Celery Sticks

Celery Sticks

Bleekselderij
Vegetables

Fresh, crunchy green sticks full of water: juicy celery stalks rich in fibre, minerals and antioxidants such as apigenin. Their net carbohydrate is close to zero, so a glycemic index does not apply, and celery is one of the best-known vegetables for deep hydration and staying slim.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

14
kcal per 100 g

Protein

0.7
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

An ideal crunchy snack for stress-chewing: have two or three sticks dipped in natural sugar-free peanut butter or hummus to boost fullness with hardly any carbohydrate.

Best preparation methods

Wash the stalks and eat them fresh with their lively crunch, or chop them finely into tuna or chicken salads for a refreshing crunch and lots of hydration.

Important Nutritional Note

Celery is rich in natural nitrates and phthalides that support flexible blood vessels and healthy circulation; it is an unrestricted, completely safe choice for people with diabetes and weight-management diets.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories14 kcal14 kcal
Protein0.7 g0.7 g
Carbohydrate3 g3 g
Available carbohydrate1.4 g1.4 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
Dietary fibre1.6 g1.6 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 14 kcal per 100 g, ranking 2 of 48 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Is Celery Sticks good for weight loss?

Yes. Celery Sticks is very low in calories (14 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How does Celery Sticks affect blood sugar?

Celery Sticks contains only 1.4 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Celery Sticks?

A typical 100 g portion of Celery Sticks provides about 14 kcal, 0.7 g protein, 3 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fat and 1.6 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.