WiBo Health
Brussels Sprouts

Brussels Sprouts

Spruitjes
Vegetables

The elegant miniature cabbages famous on European winter tables: crisp green balls that combine the light sweetness of cabbage with a toasted-nut flavour when roasted. Their net carbohydrate is low and the glycemic index does not apply; a great source of fibre and folate.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

43
kcal per 100 g

Protein

3.4
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

An excellent side dish with grilled fish and meat; their fibre fills the stomach quickly and supports lasting fullness and balanced glucose after meals.

Best preparation methods

Halve the sprouts and roast them in the oven with olive oil, crushed garlic and a pinch of black pepper until the edges are brown and crisp; roasting caramelises their sugars and removes the bitterness.

Important Nutritional Note

Brussels sprouts are rich in natural sulphur compounds and soluble fibre that are very good for the gut microbiome and help support healthy blood cholesterol levels.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories43 kcal43 kcal
Protein3.4 g3.4 g
Carbohydrate9 g9 g
Available carbohydrate5.2 g5.2 g
Fat0.3 g0.3 g
Dietary fibre3.8 g3.8 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 43 kcal per 100 g, ranking 21 of 26 in Vegetables (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Are Brussels Sprouts good for weight loss?

Yes. Brussels Sprouts are very low in calories (43 kcal per 100 g), so you can eat a generous amount to add volume and fullness to a meal without many calories.

How do Brussels Sprouts affect blood sugar?

Brussels Sprouts contain only 5.2 g of available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and its direct effect on blood sugar is minimal. The meal’s effect depends on what you eat with it, such as bread, rice or sweetened sauces.

What is the nutritional value of a typical portion of Brussels Sprouts?

A typical 100 g portion of Brussels Sprouts provides about 43 kcal, 3.4 g protein, 9 g carbohydrate, 0.3 g fat and 3.8 g fibre.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.