WiBo Health
Arctic Golden Cloudberries

Arctic Golden Cloudberries

Noordse kruipbraam (Cloudberry)
Fruit

The rare gold of the Arctic and a fruit of untouched Scandinavian forests: glistening amber berries like raspberries but warm golden in colour, with a tangy taste blending apricot and honey; they grow singly in cold tundra bogs and are a pricey delicacy.

Glycemic index

—
Not applicable

Glycemic load

—
Not applicable

Calories

51
kcal per 100 g

Protein

1.3
g per 100 g

💡 Smart Nutritional Guidance

Consumption advice

Enjoy them fresh or with yoghurt and nuts, or as a warm sugar-free sauce poured over grilled cheese, as they do in Lapland.

Best preparation methods

Best eaten fresh or frozen, without long boiling, to keep their ellagic acid and heat-sensitive vitamin C.

Important Nutritional Note

They contain no more than 2.7 g available carbohydrate per 100 g, so the glycemic index does not apply and the glycemic load is negligible; loaded with antioxidants that protect the arteries and curb sugar absorption.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer typical portion (100 g)
Calories51 kcal51 kcal
Protein1.3 g1.3 g
Carbohydrate9 g9 g
Available carbohydrate2.7 g2.7 g
Fat0.8 g0.8 g
Dietary fibre6.3 g6.3 g

The typical portion is approximate, for comparison purposes.

Comparison & smarter alternatives

It has 51 kcal per 100 g, ranking 25 of 52 in Fruit (lowest first).

Related foods from the same family:

Frequently asked questions

Why are cloudberries called Arctic gold?

Because they are not grown commercially but picked by hand with great difficulty from cold Arctic bogs, and each plant bears only a single berry.

Are they suitable for diabetes and atherosclerosis?

They are very rich in polyphenols and natural benzoic acid, which prevent cholesterol oxidation and help the lining of the blood vessels work better.

What is the nutritional value of 100 g of cloudberries?

Only 51 kcal, 1.3 g protein, an impressive 6.3 g fibre and just 2.7 g available (net) carbohydrate.

📚 Scientific sources: International Tables of Glycemic Index (Atkinson et al., Am J Clin Nutr 2021) • Harvard Health Publishing. Methodology & details →

Reviewed by the WiBo Health medical team · Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Disclaimer: This guidance is for nutritional lifestyle orientation and does not constitute a diagnostic medical device under EU Regulation MDR 2017/745.